Section 43-34-25. Delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurse; construction and limitations of such delegation; definitions; conditions of nurse protocol; issuance of prescription drug orders
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Advanced practice registered nurse" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 43-26-3.
       (2) "Birthing center" means a facility or building where human births occur on a regular or ongoing basis and which is classified by the Department of Community Health as a birthing center.
       (3) "Controlled substance" means any controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 but shall not include any Schedule I controlled substance included in Code Section 16-13-25 or any Schedule II controlled substance included in Code Section 16-13-26.
       (4) "Dangerous drug" means any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71.
       (5) "Delegating physician" means a physician who has entered into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section.
       (6) "Diagnostic study" means a laboratory test, X-ray, ultrasound, or procedure used to identify a characteristic or distinguishing feature of a particular disease or condition.
       (7) "Drug" means any dangerous drug or controlled substance.
       (8) "Free health clinic" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 51-1-29.4.
       (9) "Life threatening" means an emergency situation in which a patient's life or physical well-being will be harmed if certain testing is not performed immediately.
       (10) "Nurse protocol agreement" means a written document mutually agreed upon and signed by an advanced practice registered nurse and a physician, by which document the physician delegates to that advanced practice registered nurse the authority to perform certain medical acts pursuant to this Code section, and which acts may include, without being limited to, the ordering of drugs, medical devices, medical treatments, diagnostic studies, or in life-threatening situations radiographic imaging tests. Such agreements shall conform to the provisions set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section.
       (11) "Order" means to prescribe pursuant to a nurse protocol agreement which drug, medical device, medical treatment, diagnostic study, or in life-threatening situations radiographic imaging test is appropriate for a patient and to communicate the same in writing, orally, via facsimile, or electronically.
       (12) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine under this article and:
          (A) Whose principal place of practice is within this state; or
          (B) Whose principal place of practice is outside this state but is within 50 miles from the location where the nurse protocol agreement is being utilized within this state.
       (13) "Prescription drug order" means a written or oral order of an advanced practice registered nurse for a drug or medical device for a specific patient. Such term includes an electronic visual image prescription drug order and an electronic data prescription drug order.
       (14) "Professional sample" means a complimentary dose of a drug, medication, medication voucher, or medical device provided by the manufacturer for use in patient care.
       (15) "Radiographic imaging test" means a computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, positron emission tomography, or nuclear medicine.
* * *