Section 43-34-25. Delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurse; construction and limitations of such delegation; definitions; conditions of nurse protocol; issuance of prescription drug orders
* * *
    (e.1) Except for death certificates and assigning a percentage of a disability rating, an advanced practice registered nurse may be delegated the authority to sign, certify, and endorse all documents relating to health care provided to a patient within his or her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections.
    (f) A managed care system, health plan, hospital, insurance company, or other similar entity shall not require a physician or advanced practice registered nurse to be a party to a nurse protocol agreement as a condition for participation in or reimbursement from such entity.
    (g) A delegating physician may not enter into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section with more than four advanced practice registered nurses at any one time, except this limitation shall not apply to an advanced practice registered nurse that is practicing:
       (1) In a hospital licensed under Title 31;
       (2) In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1;
       (3) In the Department of Public Health;
       (4) In any county board of health;
       (5) In any free health clinic;
       (6) In a birthing center;
       (7) In any entity:
          (A) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured or indigent Medicaid and medicare patients; or
          (B) Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act;
       (8) In any local board of education which has a school nurse program; or
       (9) In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance organization.
    (h) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to create a presumption of liability, either civil or criminal, on the part of a pharmacist duly licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26 who, in good faith, fills a prescription drug order of an advanced practice registered nurse issued pursuant to a nurse protocol agreement.
    (i) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to apply to the practice of a certified registered nurse anesthetist.
* * *