Section 43-34-25. Delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurse; construction and limitations of such delegation; definitions; conditions of nurse protocol; issuance of prescription drug orders
* * *
    (l) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to allow an advanced practice registered nurse to perform an abortion or to administer, prescribe, or issue a drug order that is intended to cause an abortion to occur pharmacologically.
    (m) The board shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing a delegating physician in order to carry out the intents and purposes of this Code section. Further, the board shall be authorized to:
       (1) Require that a nurse protocol agreement shall be filed by the delegating physician with the board within a reasonable time from the date of execution;
       (2) Determine, after review of a filed nurse protocol agreement, if such nurse protocol agreement fails to meet accepted standards of medical practice as established by the board; and
       (3) Require the delegating physician to amend any such noncompliant nurse protocol agreement in order to meet such accepted standards.
    (n) Except for practice settings identified in paragraph (7) of subsection (g) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for a physician to be an employee of an advanced practice registered nurse, alone or in combination with others, if the physician is required to supervise the employing advanced practice registered nurse. Such conduct shall be subject to sanctions by the Georgia Board of Nursing as to the advanced practice registered nurse and the board as to the physician.
    (o) An advanced practice registered nurse shall be allowed to make a pronouncement of death pursuant to authority delegated by the supervising physician of the advanced practice registered nurse and to certify such pronouncement in the same manner as a physician.
Code 1981, § 43-34-26.3, enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 125, § 9/SB 480; Ga. L. 2007, p. 47, § 43/SB 103; Ga. L. 2008, p. 12, § 2-35/SB 433; Ga. L. 2008, p. 324, § 43/SB 455; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-4/HB 228; Code 1981, § 43-34-25, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2009, p. 859, § 1/HB 509; Ga. L. 2011, p. 441, § 2/HB 303; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 5-27/HB 214.