Section 43-34-25. Delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurse; construction and limitations of such delegation; definitions; conditions of nurse protocol; issuance of prescription drug orders
* * *
       (3) "Controlled substance" means any controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 but shall not include any Schedule I controlled substance included in Code Section 16-13-25 or any Schedule II controlled substance included in Code Section 16-13-26.
       (4) "Dangerous drug" means any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71.
       (5) "Delegating physician" means a physician who has entered into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section.
       (6) "Diagnostic study" means a laboratory test, X-ray, ultrasound, or procedure used to identify a characteristic or distinguishing feature of a particular disease or condition.
       (7) "Drug" means any dangerous drug or controlled substance.
       (8) "Free health clinic" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 51-1-29.4.
       (9) "Life threatening" means an emergency situation in which a patient's life or physical well-being will be harmed if certain testing is not performed immediately.
       (10) "Nurse protocol agreement" means a written document mutually agreed upon and signed by an advanced practice registered nurse and a physician, by which document the physician delegates to that advanced practice registered nurse the authority to perform certain medical acts pursuant to this Code section, and which acts may include, without being limited to, the ordering of drugs, medical devices, medical treatments, diagnostic studies, or in life-threatening situations radiographic imaging tests. Such agreements shall conform to the provisions set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section.
       (11) "Order" means to prescribe pursuant to a nurse protocol agreement which drug, medical device, medical treatment, diagnostic study, or in life-threatening situations radiographic imaging test is appropriate for a patient and to communicate the same in writing, orally, via facsimile, or electronically.
       (12) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine under this article and:
          (A) Whose principal place of practice is within this state; or
          (B) Whose principal place of practice is outside this state but is within 50 miles from the location where the nurse protocol agreement is being utilized within this state.
       (13) "Prescription drug order" means a written or oral order of an advanced practice registered nurse for a drug or medical device for a specific patient. Such term includes an electronic visual image prescription drug order and an electronic data prescription drug order.
       (14) "Professional sample" means a complimentary dose of a drug, medication, medication voucher, or medical device provided by the manufacturer for use in patient care.
       (15) "Radiographic imaging test" means a computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, positron emission tomography, or nuclear medicine.
* * *
       (9) Provide that a patient who receives a prescription drug order for any controlled substance pursuant to a nurse protocol agreement shall be evaluated or examined by the delegating physician or other physician designated by the delegating physician pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection on at least a quarterly basis or at a more frequent interval as determined by the board.
    (d) A written prescription drug order issued pursuant to this Code section shall be signed by the advanced practice registered nurse and shall be on a form which shall include, without limitation, the names of the advanced practice registered nurse and delegating physician who are parties to the nurse protocol agreement, the patient's name and address, the drug or device ordered, directions with regard to the taking and dosage of the drug or use of the device, and the number of refills. A prescription drug order which is transmitted either electronically or via facsimile shall conform to the requirements set out in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 26-4-80, respectively.
    (e) An advanced practice registered nurse may be authorized under a nurse protocol agreement to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and may distribute professional samples to patients. The office or facility at which the advanced practice registered nurse is working shall maintain a general list of the professional samples approved by the delegating physician for request, receipt, and distribution by the advanced practice registered nurse as well as a complete list of the specific number and dosage of each professional sample and medication voucher received. Professional samples that are distributed by an advanced practice registered nurse shall be so noted in the patient's medical record. In addition to the requirements of this Code section, all professional samples shall be maintained as required by applicable state and federal laws and regulations.
    (e.1) Except for death certificates and assigning a percentage of a disability rating, an advanced practice registered nurse may be delegated the authority to sign, certify, and endorse all documents relating to health care provided to a patient within his or her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections.
    (f) A managed care system, health plan, hospital, insurance company, or other similar entity shall not require a physician or advanced practice registered nurse to be a party to a nurse protocol agreement as a condition for participation in or reimbursement from such entity.
    (g) A delegating physician may not enter into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section with more than four advanced practice registered nurses at any one time, except this limitation shall not apply to an advanced practice registered nurse that is practicing:
       (1) In a hospital licensed under Title 31;
* * *