Section 43-34-107. Termination of approval and revocation of license; notice and hearing; sanctions
  •    (a) The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician; performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude.
    (b) Before the board shall give written notice to the physician assistant of termination of approval granted by it to an assistant, it will give to the assistant a timely and reasonable written notice indicating the general nature of the charges, accusation, or complaint preferred against him and stating that the assistant will be given an opportunity to be heard concerning such charges or complaints; and it shall hold a public hearing within a reasonable time. Following such hearing, the board shall determine, on the basis of its regulations, whether the approval of the assistant shall be terminated.
    (c) In hearings held pursuant to this Code section, the board shall apply the rules of evidence as prescribed in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
    (d) The board may impose on a physician assistant any sanction authorized under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-8 upon a finding of any conduct specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8.
Ga. L. 1972, p. 676, § 7; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 43; Ga. L. 1997, p. 935, § 5; Ga. L. 2009, p. 859, § 1/HB 509.