GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 33. PHYSICAL THERAPISTS |
Section 43-33-11. License required for physical therapists or physical therapist assistants; use of titles; limitation on scope of Code section
- A physical therapist shall display either the title "physical therapist" or the abbreviation "P.T." on a name tag or other similar form of identification during times when such person is providing direct patient care. A physical therapist assistant shall display either the title "physical therapist assistant" or the abbreviation "P.T.A." on a name tag or other similar form of identification during times when such person is providing direct patient care. A physical therapy aide shall be required to display the title "physical therapy aide" on a name tag or other similar form of identification during times when such person is assisting a licensee. No person shall practice as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant nor hold himself or herself out as being able to practice as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant or as providing physical therapy or use the initials P.T. or P.T.A. in conjunction therewith or use any word or title to induce the belief that he or she is engaged in the practice of physical therapy unless he or she holds a license and otherwise complies with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations adopted by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as preventing or restricting the practice, services, or activities of:
(1) Any person licensed under any other law of this state who is engaged in the professional or trade practices properly conducted under the authority of such other licensing laws;
(2) Any person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant in an entry level educational program approved by the board, if such person is designated by a title indicating student status, is fulfilling work experiences required for the attainment of the degree or certificate, and is under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist;
(3) Any person enrolled in a course of study designed to develop advanced physical therapy skills when the physical therapy activities are required as part of an educational program sponsored by an educational institution approved by the board and are conducted under the supervision of a physical therapist licensed under this chapter. If such person provides physical therapy services outside the scope of the educational program, he or she shall then be required to be licensed in accordance with this chapter;
(4) A physical therapist licensed in another state or country or employed by the United States government conducting a teaching or clinical demonstration in connection with an academic or continuing education program;
(5) Any person employed as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant by the United States government if such person provides physical therapy services solely under the direction or control of the employing organization. If such person shall engage in the practice of physical therapy or as a physical therapist assistant outside the course and scope of such employment, he or she shall then be required to be licensed in accordance with this chapter; or
(6) A person currently licensed in another state who is present in this state for treatment of a temporary sojourner only, said treatment in this state not to exceed a total of 60 days during any 12 month period.
Ga. L. 1951, p. 175, §§ 2, 14; Ga. L. 1964, p. 765, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 388, § 12; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1416, §§ 2, 11; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 32; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2434, § 5; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 43; Ga. L. 1997, p. 715, § 1.