GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 3. ACCOUNTANTS |
Section 43-3-35. Use of titles or devices; false or fraudulent claims; regulation of solicitation of employment
* * *
(6) States or implies that the licensee has received formal recognition as a specialist in any aspect of the practice of public accounting, except in accordance with rules adopted by the board;
(7) Represents that professional services can or will be completely performed for a stated fee when this is not the case or makes representations with respect to fees for professional services that do not disclose all variables that may reasonably be expected to affect the fees that will in fact be charged; or
(8) Contains other representations or implications that in reasonable probability will cause an ordinarily prudent person to misunderstand or be deceived.
(g) The board may by rule or regulation prohibit a licensee from soliciting by any direct personal communication an engagement to perform professional services.
(h) It shall not be a violation of this Code section or chapter for an individual who does not hold a live permit under this chapter but who qualifies for the substantial equivalency practice privilege under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24 to use the title or designation "certified public accountant" or "C.P.A." or other titles to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant, and such individual may provide professional services in this state with the same privileges as a live permit holder so long as the individual complies with paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24.
(i) It shall not be a violation of this Code section or chapter for a firm that has not registered with the board or obtained a live permit under this chapter and that does not have an office in this state to use the title or designation "certified public accountant" or "C.P.A." or other titles to indicate that the firm is composed of certified public accountants, and such firm may provide professional services in this state with the same privileges as a registered firm with a live permit so long as it complies with subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-21.
Ga. L. 1908, p. 86, § 1; Penal Code 1910, § 702; Code 1933, § 84-9902; Code 1933, § 84-213, enacted by Ga. L. 1935, p. 85, § 13; Ga. L. 1943, p. 363, § 5; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1232, § 2; Code 1933, § 84-215, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 1063, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 559, § 15; Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 15; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 43; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1545, § 10; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1030, § 11/SB 55; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1112, § 10/HB 1055.