Section 43-28-9. Qualifications of license applicants; waiver
  •    (a) An applicant applying for a license as an occupational therapist or as an occupational therapy assistant shall file an application, on forms provided by the board, showing to the satisfaction of the board that such applicant:
       (1) Is of good moral character;
       (2) Has successfully completed the academic requirements of an educational program in occupational therapy recognized by the board, with concentration in biological or physical science, psychology, and sociology and with education in selected manual skills. For an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant, such a program shall be accredited by a recognized accrediting agency acceptable to the board. Other comparable educational programs such as those approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists may be recognized by the board upon evaluation of detailed program and course content;
       (3) Has successfully completed a period of supervised field work experience at a recognized educational institution or a training program accredited as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection. For an occupational therapist, a minimum of six months of supervised field work experience is required. For an occupational therapy assistant, a minimum of two months of supervised field work experience is required; and
       (4) Has passed an examination as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10.
    (b) An applicant not meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section must indicate to the board that he or she has obtained a waiver of such requirements pursuant to Code Section 43-28-11.
Ga. L. 1976, p. 993, § 12; Ga. L. 1991, p. 379, § 5; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1042, § 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 266, § 31/SB 195.