Section 43-27-6. License requirement for nursing home administrators; qualifications
  •    (a) No person shall serve as a nursing home administrator until first obtaining a license from the board.
    (b) The board shall issue licenses as nursing home administrators only to persons who:
       (1) Are at least 21 years of age;
       (2) Are of reputable and responsible character;
       (3) Reserved;
       (4) Meet the standards and the criteria established by the board to evidence the applicant's qualifications by training and experience to operate a nursing home, provided that two years of experience working in a nursing home shall be equivalent to one year of any academic education and training requirements established by the board; and such experience may be substituted without limitation for such education and training requirements; and
       (5) Satisfactorily pass a written or oral examination, or both, approved by the board to determine the qualifications of the applicant to operate a nursing home.
Ga. L. 1968, p. 1143, § 3; Ga. L. 1970, p. 573, § 3; Ga. L. 1980, p. 536, § 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 846, § 5.