GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 26. NURSES |
Article 2. LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES |
Section 43-26-42. Criminal violations
- It shall be a misdemeanor for any person, including any corporation, association, or individual, to:
(1) Practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse without a valid current license, except as otherwise permitted under Code Section 43-26-41;
(2) Practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse under cover of any diploma, license, or record illegally or fraudulently obtained, signed, or issued;
(3) Practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse during the time the license is suspended, revoked, surrendered, or administratively revoked for failure to renew;
(4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters, title, sign, card, or device implying that such person is a licensed practical nurse or graduate practical nurse unless such person is duly licensed to practice under the provisions of this article;
(5) Fraudulently furnish a license to practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse;
(6) Knowingly employ any person to practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse who is not a licensed practical nurse;
(7) Conduct a nursing education program in this state unless the program has been approved by the board; or
(8) Knowingly aid or abet any person to violate this article.
Code 1981, § 43-26-42, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2151, § 1.