Section 43-26-10. Practicing as a registered professional nurse without a license prohibited
  •    It shall be a misdemeanor for any person, including any corporation, association, or individual, to:
       (1) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse, without a valid, current license, except as otherwise permitted under Code Section 43-26-12;
       (2) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse under cover of any diploma, license, or record illegally or fraudulently obtained, signed, or issued;
       (3) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse during the time the license is suspended, revoked, surrendered, or administratively revoked for failure to renew;
       (4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters, title, sign, card, or device implying that such person is a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse unless such person is duly licensed or recognized by the board so to practice under the provisions of this article;
       (5) Fraudulently furnish a license to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse;
       (6) Knowingly employ any person to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse who is not a registered professional nurse;
       (7) Conduct a nursing education program preparing persons to practice nursing as registered professional nurses unless the program has been approved by the board; or
       (8) Knowingly aid or abet any person to violate this article.
Code 1981, § 43-26-10, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 747, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 43; Ga. L. 2006, p. 125, § 6/SB 480.