Section 43-23-17. Exceptions to operation of chapter; restricted use of term
  •    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
       (1) A contractor engaging in the business of or acting in the capacity of a contractor or landscape contractor in this state, provided that he or she is the prime contractor for the installation of his or her design. A contractor or landscape contractor may not perform design services without also performing the installation of said design;
       (2) Any person whose services are offered solely as a gardener or nurseryman;
       (3) Any person qualified by training or experience or by both training and experience whose services are offered solely as a municipal, regional, or urban planner; or
       (4) Any person employed by a state agency, county, or municipality who engages in the business of or acts in the capacity of a landscape architect, insofar as such acts are performed in the course of employment with the respective governmental entity on lands owned by the jurisdiction by which employed.
    (b) None of the persons mentioned in subsection (a) of this Code section shall use the title "landscape architect" without complying with this chapter.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 400, § 9; Code 1933, § 84-4004, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1730, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1526, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 781, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2378, §§ 1, 6; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1023, § 5.