Section 43-23-12. Investigations; censure of licensees; revocation or suspension of licenses
  •    The board may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the complaint in writing of any person, initiate investigations into the actions of any licensed landscape architect and shall have the power to censure the licensee or to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter whenever the board concludes that the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter or whenever the board has determined that the licensee:
       (1) Has obtained a license by false or fraudulent representations;
       (2) Has impersonated another landscape architect or former landscape architect with the same or similar name, or is practicing under an assumed or misleading name, to include practicing under a partnership, limited liability company, or corporate name in which any person who is not a landscape architect is named;
       (3) Has aided or abetted an unlicensed person in the practice of landscape architecture;
       (4) Has been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude;
       (5) Has, in the practice of landscape architecture, been guilty of fraud, deceit, negligence, or incompetence;
       (6) Has affixed his or her signature to plans, drawings, specifications, or other instruments of service which have not been prepared by him or her or under his or her immediate and responsible direction or has permitted his or her name to be used for the purpose of assisting any person who is not a landscape architect to evade the provisions of this chapter; or
       (7) Has violated the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 400, § 13; Code 1933, § 84-4017, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1730, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 430, § 3; Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 41.