GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 20. HEARING AID DEALERS AND DISPENSERS |
Section 43-20-4. Creation of board; composition; qualifications of members; terms of office; vacancies; selection of officers
- (a) There shall be established a State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers, which shall administer and enforce this chapter.
(b) Members of the board shall be residents of the state. The board shall consist of seven members; four of whom shall hold licenses issued by the board and shall have no less than three years' experience as a hearing aid dispenser; one of whom shall be a diplomate or eligible for certification by the American Board of Otolaryngology and licensed to practice medicine in this state; one of whom shall be an audiologist licensed under Chapter 44 of this title; and one of whom shall be appointed from the public at large.
(c) Each member of the board shall be appointed by the Governor with the approval of the Secretary of State. The term of office for each member shall be three years or until his successor has been appointed and qualified except that, for the first board appointed under this chapter, two members shall be appointed for a two-year term and three members shall be appointed for a three-year term. Upon the expiration of each term, the Governor, with the approval of the Secretary of State, shall appoint a successor as provided above. Any vacancy on the board arising from death, resignation, or other cause shall be filled by such appointment for the unexpired term. The members of the board shall annually designate one such member to serve as chairman and another to serve as vice-chairman and may select such additional officers as the board deems necessary.
Ga. L. 1970, p. 653, § 13; Code 1933, § 84-5614, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 1728, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 401, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1017, § 1.