GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 15. PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS |
Section 43-15-22. Registrant required to obtain seal; inscription; purpose; fraudulent use of seal
- (a) Every engineer and land surveyor registered under this chapter shall, upon receipt of a certificate of registration, obtain a seal of the design authorized by the board, bearing the registrant's name, certificate number, and the legend "Registered Professional Engineer," or "Registered Land Surveyor," in accordance with the certificate of registration.
(b) Plans, specifications, plats, and reports issued by a registrant shall be stamped or sealed and countersigned by the registrant; but it shall be unlawful for the registrant or any other person to stamp or seal any document with such seal after the certificate of the registrant named thereon has expired, or has been revoked, or during the period of any suspension imposed by the board. No plans, specifications, plats, or reports shall be stamped with the seal of a registrant unless such registrant has personally performed the engineering or land surveying work involved or, when the registrant has not personally performed the engineering or land surveying work reflected in any plan, specification, plat, or report, such registrant has affixed his or her seal thereto only if such document has been prepared by an employee or employees under the registrant's direct supervisory control on a daily basis and after the registrant has thoroughly reviewed the work embodied in such document and has satisfied himself or herself completely that such work is adequate.
(c) No registrant shall affix his seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report unless he has assumed the responsibility for the accuracy and adequacy of the work involved.
(d) Any registrant who has affixed his or her seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report prepared by another person not under the registrant's direct supervisory control on a daily basis, and without having thoroughly reviewed such work, shall be deemed to have committed a fraudulent act of misconduct in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying.
Ga. L. 1937, p. 294, § 16; Ga. L. 1945, p. 294, § 26; Ga. L. 1972, p. 222, § 8; Code 1933, § 84-2121, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1048, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3297, § 5.