GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 15. PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS |
Section 43-15-2. Definitions
- As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(iv) Extension of existing water distribution piping and gravity sewers, eight inches in diameter or smaller, provided that off-site length shall not exceed 1,000 feet, the design and construction of which shall conform to the local government ordinances and regulations, and such extensions shall be subjected to the review and approval of a local government which has been delegated approval authority by the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources;
(E) Conducting horizontal and vertical control surveys, layout or stake-out of proposed construction, or the preparation of as-built surveys which relate to property, easement, or right of way boundaries;
(F) Utilization of measurement devices or systems, such as aerial photogrammetry, geodetic positioning systems, land information systems, or similar technology for evaluation or location of property, easement, or right of way boundaries; or
(G) The preparation and perpetuation of maps, record plats, drawings, exhibits, field notes, or property descriptions representing these services.
(7) "Land surveyor" means an individual who is qualified to engage in the practice of land surveying and who possesses a current certificate of registration as a land surveyor issued by the board. A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice land surveying within the meaning of this chapter who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, cards, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as able or qualified to perform or who does perform any of the services defined as land surveying.
(8) "Land surveyor-in-training" means an individual who meets the qualifications for and to whom the board has duly issued a certificate as a land surveyor-in-training.
(9) "Person" means an individual and any legal or commercial entity, including, by way of illustration and not limitation, a partnership, corporation, association, or governmental agency.
(10) "Professional engineer" means an individual who is qualified, by reason of knowledge of mathematics, the physical sciences, and the principles by which mechanical properties of matter are made useful to man in structures and machines, acquired by professional education and practical experience, to engage in the practice of professional engineering and who possesses a current certificate of registration as a professional engineer issued by the board.
(11) "Professional engineering" means the practice of the art and sciences, known as engineering, by which mechanical properties of matter are made useful to man in structures and machines and shall include any professional service, such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, designing, or responsible supervision of construction or operation, in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects, wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the application of engineering principles and data and training in the application of mathematical and physical sciences. A person shall be construed to practice or offer to
* * *