Section 43-15-12. Land surveyor-in-training certificate; eligibility
  •    To be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant must meet the following minimum requirements:
       (1) (A) Earn a bachelor's degree in a curriculum approved by the board;
          (B) Earn an associate degree, or its equivalent, in a curriculum approved by the board and acquire not less than two years of combined office and field experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; or
          (C) Earn a high school diploma, or its equivalent, and acquire not less than four years' experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board;
       (2) Acquire a minimum of 15 quarter hours' credit, or its equivalent, in land surveying subjects in a course of study approved by the board; provided, however, that on and after January 1, 1995, the minimum requirement shall be 20 quarter hours' credit, five of which shall be in hydrology; and
       (3) Subsequently pass the board approved examination in the fundamentals of land surveying (land surveyor-in-training examination).
Code 1933, § 84-2114, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1048, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 763, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3297, § 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 266, § 21/SB 195.