Section 43-10-9. Application for certificate of registration; examination; work permit; reciprocity; study at technical college or public school; eligibility of licensed barber
  •    (a) Any person desiring to obtain a certificate of registration to enable him or her to engage in the occupation of cosmetology shall make application through the division director to the board and shall present proo
* * *
    (d) Should an applicant have a current cosmetology license in force from another state or country, or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, where similar reciprocity is extended to this state and licensure requirements are substantially equal to those in this state, and pays a fee and submits an application, the applicant may be issued, without examination, a certificate of registration at the appropriate level, entitling the applicant to practice the occupation of cosmetology or the teaching of cosmetology at that level, unless the board, in its discretion, sees fit to require a written or a practical examination subject to the terms and provisions of this chapter. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, the board shall be authorized to waive any education or experience requirements applicable to any person who holds a current license or certificate to practice cosmetology outside of this state and who desires to obtain a license or certificate at a level authorized under this Code section to practice at such level in this state in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the board deems appropriate.
    (e) Reserved.
    (f) (1) Any person desiring to obtain a certificate of registration to enable him or her to engage in the occupation of hair design shall make application through the division director and shall present proof that he or she has obtained a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a postsecondary education or college degree. If, after review of the application, it is determined that the applicant is at least 17 years of age; has met the minimum educational requirements; is of good moral character; has completed a 1,325 credit hour study course with at least seven months at a board approved school or has served as an apprentice in a beauty shop, beauty salon, or hair design salon for a period of at least 2,650 credit hours; has practiced or studied the occupation of hair design; is possessed of the requisite skill in such occupation to perform properly all the duties of the occupation, including his or her ability in the preparation of tools, in performing the services mentioned in paragraph (7) of Code Section 43-10-1, and in all the duties and services incident thereto; and has passed both a written and a practical examination approved by the board, a certificate of registration shall be issued to him or her entitling him or her to practice the occupation of hair design. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, the board shall be authorized to waive any education requirements under this subsection in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the board deems appropriate with respect to any applicant who was enrolled in a board approved school or had completed a board approved study course as of June 30, 2006.
* * *