Section 43-10-2. Creation of board; members, meetings, officers, and powers
  •    (a) There is created the State Board of Cosmetology. The board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state. The board shall have the duty of carrying out and enforcing this chapter.
    (b) Members of the board shall be at least 25 years of age and have obtained a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a postsecondary education or college degree; and five of such members must have had at least five years of practical experience in the practice of cosmetology at the master level, a portion of which must have been as a beauty salon owner or manager. One member of the board must have had at least five years of practical experience in the practice of cosmetology at the esthetician level. One member of the board must have had at least five years of practical experience as a manicurist.
    (c) The board shall meet as necessary each year for the purpose of adopting rules and regulations and handling other matters pertaining to duties of the board. Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter.
    (d) No member of the board shall be affiliated with any school of cosmetology. Two members shall not have any connection with the practice or business of cosmetology whatsoever but shall have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and in consumer protection concerns. No member of the board shall be affiliated or connected in any manner with any manufacturer or wholesale or jobbing house dealing with supplies sold to practitioners of cosmetology while in office.
    (e) Board members shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term. The board may do all things necessary for carrying this chapter into effect and may, from time to time, promulgate necessary rules and regulations compatible with this chapter. The Governor may remove any board member for cause as provided in Code Section 43-1-17.
    (f) Each year the members shall elect a chairman from among themselves. In the event the members cannot agree as to who shall be chairman, the Governor shall appoint one of such members as chairman. The chairman so elected or appointed shall be eligible to succeed himself or herself. The members of the board shall be considered public officers and shall take the oath required thereof.
    (g) The board shall adopt a seal to be used to authenticate all its official papers and acts and shall have power to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and hear and take testimony in any matter over which it may have jurisdiction.
Ga. L. 1963, p. 45, §§ 4, 8; Ga. L. 1966, p. 195, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1327, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1420, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1219, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1057, § 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 843, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 814, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, Ex. Sess., p. 321, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 43; Ga. L. 2004, p. 617, § 2; Ga. L. 2006, p. 904, § 2/SB 145; Ga. L. 2006, p. 917, § 1/HB 1170.