GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 43. PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES |
Chapter 10. COSMETOLOGISTS |
Section 43-10-16. Injunction against unlicensed or unregistered practice
- The board may bring an action to enjoin any person, firm, or corporation from engaging in the occupation of cosmetology if such person, firm, or corporation, without being licensed or registered to do so by the board, engages in or practices the occupation of cosmetology. The action shall be brought in the county in which such person resides or, in the case of a firm or corporation, where the firm or corporation maintains its principal office; and, unless it appears that such person, firm, or corporation so engaging or practicing cosmetology is licensed or registered, the injunction shall be issued, and such person, firm, or corporation shall be perpetually enjoined from engaging in such activities throughout the state. It shall not be necessary in order to obtain the equitable relief provided in this Code section for the board to allege and prove that there is no adequate remedy at law. It is declared that the unlicensed activities referred to in this Code section are a menace and a nuisance dangerous to the public health, safety, and welfare.
Ga. L. 1967, p. 727, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 814, § 1.