GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 9. PARDONS AND PAROLES |
Article 2. GRANTS OF PARDONS, PAROLES, AND OTHER RELIEF |
Section 42-9-51. Final hearing for parole or conditional release violator; order and statement as to disposition of violator; revocations without hearing and temporary revocations
- (a) A parolee who has allegedly violated the terms of his parole or conditional release shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, have a right to a final hearing before the board, to be held within a reasonable time after the occurrence of one of the events listed in this subsection. No final hearing shall be required or permitted if the parolee or conditional releasee has been convicted of or entered any form of guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere in any federal or state court of record to any felony crime, or misdemeanor involving physical injury, committed by the parolee or conditional releasee during a term of parole or conditional release, and which new conviction results in imposition by the convicting court of a term of imprisonment, and, in such cases, the board shall revoke the entire unexpired term of parole or conditional release. In no case shall a final hearing be required if the parolee or conditional releasee has signed a waiver of final hearing. The final hearing, if any, shall be held within a reasonable time:
(1) After an arrest warrant has been issued by a member of the board and probable cause for revocation has been found by the preliminary hearing officer;
(2) After a majority of the board overrules a determination by the preliminary hearing officer that probable cause does not exist;
(3) After the board or two of its members are informed of an alleged violation and decide to consider the matter of revocation without issuing a warrant for the alleged violator's arrest; or
(4) After a determination has been made that no preliminary hearing is required under subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-50.
(b) The purpose of the hearing shall be to determine whether the alleged violator has in fact committed any acts which would constitute a violation of the terms and conditions of his parole or conditional release and whether those acts are of such a nature as to warrant revocation of parole or conditional release.
(c) When a parolee or conditional releasee has been convicted of any crime, whether a felony or a misdemeanor, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere thereto in a court of record, his parole or conditional release may be revoked without a hearing before the board. Moreover, whenever it shall appear to the board that a parolee or conditional releasee either has absconded or has been convicted of another crime in a federal court or in a court of record of another state, the board may issue an order of temporary revocation of parole or conditional release, together with its warrant for such violator, which shall suspend the running of the parolee's or conditional releasee's time from the date of the temporary revocation of parole or conditional release to the date of the determination by the board as to whether the
* * *