Section 42-9-42.1. Use of HIV test results in granting relief from sentence; conditions
  •    (a) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
    (b) The board is authorized to obtain from any penal institution, with at least 60 days prior notice to that institution, and any such penal institution is authorized to provide the board with HIV test results regarding any person who applies or is eligible for clemency, a pardon, a parole, or other relief from a sentence or to require such person to submit to an HIV test and to consider the results of any such test in determining whether to grant clemency, a pardon, a parole, or other relief to such person. Test results obtained pursuant to the authority of this Code section may not be the sole basis for determining whether to grant or deny any such relief to such person, however. The board is further authorized to impose conditions upon any person to whom the board grants clemency, a pardon, a parole, or other relief and who is determined by an HIV test to be infected with HIV, which conditions may include without being limited to those designed to prevent the spread of HIV by that person.
Code 1981, § 42-9-42.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1799, § 10.