GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 9. PARDONS AND PAROLES |
Article 2. GRANTS OF PARDONS, PAROLES, AND OTHER RELIEF |
Section 42-9-39. Restrictions on relief for person serving a second life sentence
- (a) The provisions of this Code section shall be binding upon the board in granting pardons and paroles, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article or any other law relating to the powers of the board.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, when a person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment and such person has previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall serve at least 30 years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before becoming eligible for parole.
(c) When a person receives consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses occurring in the same series of acts and any one of the life sentences is imposed for the crime of murder, such person shall serve consecutive 30 year periods for each such sentence, up to a maximum of 60 years, before being eligible for parole consideration.
(d) Any other provisions of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, the board shall have the authority to pardon any person convicted of a crime who is subsequently determined to be innocent of said crime.
Code 1981, § 42-9-39, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 523, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 14; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 27/HB 1059.