Section 42-8-72. Community service as condition of probation; determination of appropriateness of community service for particular offender; service as live-in attendant for disabled person; community service in lieu of incarceration; community service as discipline
  •    (a) Community service may be considered as a condition of probation with primary consideration given to the following categories of offenders:
       (1) Traffic violations;
       (2) Ordinance violations;
       (3) Noninjurious or nondestructive, nonviolent misdemeanors;
       (4) Noninjurious or nondestructive, nonviolent felonies; and
       (5) Other offenders considered upon the discretion of the judge.
    (b) The judge may confer with the prosecutor, defense attorney, probation supervisor, community service officer, or other interested persons to determine if the community service program is appropriate for an offender. If community service is ordered as a condition of probation, the court shall order:
       (1) Not less than 20 hours nor more than 250 hours in cases involving traffic or ordinance violations or misdemeanors, said service to be completed within one year; or
       (2) Not less than 20 hours nor more than 500 hours in felony cases, said service to be completed within three years.
    (c) (1) Any agency may recommend to the court that certain disabled persons are in need of a live-in attendant. The judge shall confer with the prosecutor, defense attorney, probation supervisor, community service officer, or other interested persons to determine if a community service program involving a disabled person is appropriate for an offender. If community service as a live-in attendant for a disabled person is deemed appropriate and if both the offender and the disabled person consent to such service, the court may order such live-in community service as a condition of probation but for no longer than two years.
       (2) The agency shall be responsible for coordinating the provisions of the cost of food or other necessities for the offender which the disabled person is not able to provide. The agency, with the approval of the court, shall determine a schedule which will provide the offender with certain free hours each week.
       (3) Such live-in arrangement shall be terminated by the court upon the request of the offender or the disabled person. Upon termination of such an arrangement, the court shall determine if the offender has met the conditions of probation.
       (4) The appropriate agency shall make personal contact with the disabled person on a frequent basis to ensure the safety and welfare of the disabled person.
    (d) The judge may order an offender to perform community service hours in a 40 hour per week work detail in lieu of incarceration.
    (e) Community service hours may be added to original court ordered hours as a disciplinary action by the court, as an additional requirement of any program in lieu of incarceration, or as part of the sentencing options system as set forth in Article 9 of this chapter.
Ga. L. 1982, p. 1257, § 3; Code 1981, § 42-8-72, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 1257, § 6; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1593, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 331, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 775, § 6.