GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 8. PROBATION |
Article 3. PROBATION OF FIRST OFFENDERS |
Section 42-8-60. Probation prior to adjudication of guilt; violation of probation; review of criminal record by judge
- (a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.
(b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. No person may avail himself or herself of this article on more than one occasion.
(c) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article and, if sentenced under the provisions of this article, shall not discharge the defendant upon completion of the sentence unless the court has reviewed the defendant's criminal record as such is on file with the Georgia Crime Information Center.
(d) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article who has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere for:
(1) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1;
(2) A sexual offense as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.2;
(3) Sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100;
(4) Electronically furnishing obscene material to a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.1;
(5) Computer pornography and child exploitation, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.2; or
(6) (A) Any of the following offenses when such offense is committed against a law enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties:
(i) Aggravated assault in violation of Code Section 16-5-21;
(ii) Aggravated battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-24; or
(iii) Obstruction of a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24, if such violation results in serious physical harm or injury to such officer.
(B) As used in this paragraph, the term "law enforcement officer" means:
(i) A "peace officer" as such term is defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2;
(ii) A law enforcement officer of the United States government;
(iii) A person employed as a campus police officer or school security officer;
(iv) A conservation ranger; and
(v) A jail officer employed at a county or municipal jail.
Ga. L. 1968, p. 324, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1807, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 380, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 218, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 26/HB 1059; Ga. L. 2012, p. 172, § 1/SB 231.