Section 42-8-40. Confidentiality of papers; exemption from subpoena; declassification; limited use by personnel
  •    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the state-wide probation system are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the probation system officials and to the judge handling a particular case. They shall not be subject to process of subpoena. However, the commissioner may by written order declassify any such records.
    (b) Supervision records of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles may be made available to officials employed with the state-wide probation system, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 19; Ga. L. 1958, p. 15, § 11; Ga. L. 2003, p. 421, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 620, § 1/SB 214.