GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 8. PROBATION |
Article 2. STATE-WIDE PROBATION SYSTEM |
Section 42-8-34. Hearings and determinations; referral of cases to probation supervisors; probation or suspension of sentence; payment of fine or costs; disposition of defendant prior to hearing; continuing jurisdiction; transferal of probation supervision; probation fee
* * *
(e) The court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine or costs, or both, as a condition precedent to probation.
(f) During the interval between the conviction or plea and the hearing to determine the question of probation, the court may, in its discretion, either order the confinement of the defendant without bond or may permit his release on bond, which bond shall be conditioned on his appearance at the hearing and shall be subject to the same rules as govern appearance bonds. Any time served in confinement shall be considered a part of the sentence of the defendant.
(g) The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 9 of this chapter, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or any rule or regulation to the contrary, if a defendant is placed on probation in a county of a judicial circuit other than the one in which he resides for committing any misdemeanor offense, such defendant may, when specifically ordered by the court, have his probation supervision transferred to the judicial circuit of the county in which he resides.
Code 1933, § 27-2702; Ga. L. 1939, p. 285, § 4; Ga. L. 1941, p. 481, § 1; Ga. L. 1950, p. 352, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 8; Ga. L. 1958, p. 15, § 8; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1148, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 604, § 7; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1136, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 988, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 381, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3221, § 5; Ga. L. 1993, p. 426, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 840, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 1271, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1643, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 42; Ga. L. 2001, p. 94, § 6; Ga. L. 2004, p. 775, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. ES3, § 26; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 42/HB 95; Ga. L. 2009, p. 124, § 1/HB 344.