GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 8. PROBATION |
Article 2. STATE-WIDE PROBATION SYSTEM |
Section 42-8-34. Hearings and determinations; referral of cases to probation supervisors; probation or suspension of sentence; payment of fine or costs; disposition of defendant prior to hearing; continuing jurisdiction; transferal of probation supervision; probation fee
- (a) Any court of this state which has original jurisdiction of criminal actions, except juvenile courts, municipal courts, and probate courts, in which the defendant in a criminal case has been found guilty upon verdict or plea or has been sentenced upon a plea of nolo contendere, except for an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment, may, at a time to be determined by the court, hear and determine the question of the probation of such defendant.
(b) Prior to the hearing, the court may refer the case to the probation supervisor of the circuit in which the court is located for investigation and recommendation. The court, upon such reference, shall direct the supervisor to make an investigation and to report to the court, in writing at a specified time, upon the circumstances of the offense and the criminal record, social history, and present condition of the defendant, together with the supervisor's recommendation; and it shall be the duty of the supervisor to carry out the directive of the court.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1 and subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, if it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court in its discretion shall impose sentence upon the defendant but may stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may place him on probation under the supervision and control of the probation supervisor for the duration of such probation. The period of probation or suspension shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be imposed on the defendant.
(d) (1) In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the supervision of the department, in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or diversion in the amount equivalent to $23.00 per each month under supervision, and in addition, a one-time fee of $50.00 where such defendant was convicted of any felony. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative process by the department and approval of the court, or upon determination by the court, as to the undue hardship, inability to pay, or any other extenuating factors which prohibit collection of the fee; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay fees shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings. Probation fees shall be waived on probationers incarcerated or detained in a departmental or other confinement facility which prohibits employment for wages. All probation fees collected by the department shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, except as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating
* * *
(3) In addition to any fine, fee, restitution, or other amount ordered, the sentencing court may also impose as a condition of probation for felony criminal defendants sentenced to a day reporting center an additional charge, not to exceed $10.00 per day for each day such defendant is required to report to a day reporting center; provided, however, that no fee shall be imposed or collected if the defendant is unemployed or has been found indigent by the sentencing court. The charges required by this paragraph shall be paid by the probationer directly to the department. Funds collected by the department pursuant to this subsection shall only be used by the department in the maintenance and operation of the day reporting center program.
(e) The court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine or costs, or both, as a condition precedent to probation.
(f) During the interval between the conviction or plea and the hearing to determine the question of probation, the court may, in its discretion, either order the confinement of the defendant without bond or may permit his release on bond, which bond shall be conditioned on his appearance at the hearing and shall be subject to the same rules as govern appearance bonds. Any time served in confinement shall be considered a part of the sentence of the defendant.
(g) The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 9 of this chapter, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or any rule or regulation to the contrary, if a defendant is placed on probation in a county of a judicial circuit other than the one in which he resides for committing any misdemeanor offense, such defendant may, when specifically ordered by the court, have his probation supervision transferred to the judicial circuit of the county in which he resides.
Code 1933, § 27-2702; Ga. L. 1939, p. 285, § 4; Ga. L. 1941, p. 481, § 1; Ga. L. 1950, p. 352, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 8; Ga. L. 1958, p. 15, § 8; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1148, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 604, § 7; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1136, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 988, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 381, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3221, § 5; Ga. L. 1993, p. 426, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 840, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 1271, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1643, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 42; Ga. L. 2001, p. 94, § 6; Ga. L. 2004, p. 775, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. ES3, § 26; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 42/HB 95; Ga. L. 2009, p. 124, § 1/HB 344.