Section 42-8-26. Qualifications of probation supervisors; compensation and expenses; conflicts of interest; bonds
  •    (a) In order for a person to hold the office of probation supervisor, he or she must be at least 21 years of age at the time of appointment and must have completed a standard two-year college course, provided that any person who is employed as a probation supervisor on or before July 1, 1972, shall not be required to meet the educational requirements specified in this Code section, nor shall he or she be prejudiced in any way for not possessing the requirements. The qualifications provided in this Code section are the minimum qualifications and the department is authorized to prescribe such additional and higher educational qualifications from time to time as it deems desirable, but not to exceed a four-year standard college course.
    (b) The compensation of the probation supervisors shall be set pursuant to the rules of the State Personnel Board. Probation supervisors shall also be allowed travel and other expenses as are other state employees.
    (c) (1) No supervisor shall engage in any other employment, business, or activities which interfere or conflict with his or her duties and responsibilities as probation supervisor.
       (2) No supervisor shall own, operate, have any financial interest in, be an instructor at, or be employed by any private entity which provides drug or alcohol education services or offers a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Driver Services.
       (3) No supervisor shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program which a probationer may or shall attend. This paragraph shall not prohibit any supervisor from furnishing any probationer, upon request, the names of certified DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs. Any supervisor violating this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (d) Each probation supervisor shall give bond in such amount as may be fixed by the department payable to the department for the use of the person or persons damaged by his or her misfeasance or malfeasance and conditioned on the faithful performance of his or her duties. The cost of the bond shall be paid by the department; provided, however, that the bond may be procured, either by the department or by the Department of Administrative Services, under a master policy or on a group blanket coverage basis, where only the number of positions in each judicial circuit and the amount of coverage for each position are listed in a schedule attached to the bond; and in such case each individual shall be fully bonded and bound as principal, together with the surety, by virtue of his or her holding the position or performing the duties of probation supervisor in the circuit or circuits, and his or her individual signature shall not be necessary for such bond to be valid in accordance with all the laws of this state. The bond or bonds shall be made payable to the department.
Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 6; Ga. L. 1958, p. 15, § 6; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1092, § 1; Ga. L. 1965, p. 413, § 2; Ga. L. 1967, p. 86, § 4; Ga. L. 1972, p. 604, § 5; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 42; Ga. L. 1992, p. 3221, § 4; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1107, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 24-1/HB 501; Ga. L. 2009, p. 745, § 2/SB 97; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-63/HB 642.