GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 8. PROBATION |
Article 6. AGREEMENTS FOR PROBATION SERVICES |
Section 42-8-106. Confidentiality of records
- (a) All reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation, private enterprise, or private agency contracting under the provisions of this article or by a county, municipality, or consolidated government providing probation services under this article are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the affected county, municipality, or consolidated government, the judge handling a particular case, the Department of Audits and Accounts, or the council or its designee.
(b) In the event of a transfer of the supervision of a probationer from a private corporation, private enterprise, or private agency or county, municipality, or consolidated government providing probation services under this article to the Department of Corrections, the Department of Corrections shall have access to any relevant reports, files, records, and papers of the transferring entity. All reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by private corporations, private enterprises, or private agencies under contracts authorized by this article or by a county, municipality, or consolidated government providing probation services under this article shall not be subject to process of subpoena.
Code 1981, § 42-8-106, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 396, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 692, § 3; Ga. L. 2006, p. 727, § 2/SB 44.