Section 42-8-101. County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council
  •    (a) There is created the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council, to be composed of one superior court judge designated by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, one state court judge designated by The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia, one municipal court judge designated by the Council of Municipal Court Judges of Georgia, one sheriff appointed by the Governor, one probate court judge designated by The Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia, one magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, the commissioner of corrections or his or her designee, one public probation officer appointed by the Governor, one private probation officer or individual with expertise in private probation services by virtue of his or her training or employment appointed by the Governor, one mayor or member of a municipal governing authority appointed by the Governor, and one county commissioner appointed by the Governor. Members of the council appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of office of four years. With the exceptions of the public probation officer, the county commissioner, the sheriff, the mayor or member of a municipal governing authority, and the commissioner of corrections, each designee or representative shall be employed in their representative capacity in a judicial circuit operating under a contract with a private corporation, enterprise, or agency as provided under Code Section 42-8-100. No person shall serve beyond the time he or she holds the office or employment by reason of which he or she was initially eligible for appointment. In the event of death, resignation, disqualification, or removal for any reason of any member of the council, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment and any successor shall serve for the unexpired term. Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agreements for the provision of probation services and the conduct of business by private entities providing probation services and county, municipal, or consolidated governments establishing probation systems as authorized by this article.
* * *
such attendance.
    (d) The council is assigned to the Administrative Office of the Courts for administrative purposes only in accordance with Code Section 50-4-3. The funds necessary to carry out the provisions of this article shall come from funds appropriated to the Administrative Office of the Courts or otherwise available to the council. The council is authorized to accept and use grants of funds for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this article.
    (e) The council shall have the following powers and duties:
       (1) To promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of the council, including rules of procedure for its internal management and control;
       (2) To review the uniform professional standards for private probation officers and uniform contract standards for private probation contracts established in Code Section 42-8-102 and submit a report with its recommendations to the General Assembly;
       (3) To promulgate rules and regulations to implement those uniform professional standards for probation officers employed by a governing authority of a county, municipality, or consolidated government that has established probation services and uniform agreement standards for the establishment of probation services by a county, municipality, or consolidated government established in Code Section 42-8-102;
       (4) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for newly hired private probation officers and for 20 hours per annum of continuing education for private probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a probation or parole officer basic course of training certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any private probation officer who has been employed by a private probation corporation, enterprise, or agency for at least six months as of July 1, 1996;
       (5) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for probation officers employed by a county, municipality, or consolidated government that has established probation services and for 20 hours per annum of continuing education for such probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a probation or parole officer basic course of training certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any probation officer who has been employed by a county, municipality, or consolidated government as of March 1, 2006;
* * *