Section 42-8-101. County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council
  •    (a) There is created the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council, to be composed of one superior court judge designated by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, one state court judge designated by The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia, one municipal court judge designated by the Council of Municipal Court Judges of Georgia, one sheriff appointed by the Governor, one probate court judge designated by The Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia, one magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, the commissioner of corrections or his or her designee, one public probation officer appointed by the Governor, one private probation officer or individual with expertise in private probation services by virtue of his or her training or employment appointed by the Governor, one mayor or member of a municipal governing authority appointed by the Governor, and one county commissioner appointed by the Governor. Members of the council appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of office of four years. With the exceptions of the public probation officer, the county commissioner, the sheriff, the mayor or member of a municipal governing authority, and the commissioner of corrections, each designee or representative shall be employed in their representative capacity in a judicial circuit operating under a contract with a private corporation, enterprise, or agency as provided under Code Section 42-8-100. No person shall serve beyond the time he or she holds the office or employment by reason of which he or she was initially eligible for appointment. In the event of death, resignation, disqualification, or removal for any reason of any member of the council, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment and any successor shall serve for the unexpired term. Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agreements for the provision of probation services and the conduct of business by private entities providing probation services and county, municipal, or consolidated governments establishing probation systems as authorized by this article.
    (b) The business of the council shall be conducted in the following manner:
       (1) The council shall annually elect a chairperson and a vice chairperson from among its membership. The offices of chairperson and vice chairperson shall be filled in such a manner that they are not held in succeeding years by representatives of the same component (law enforcement, courts, corrections) of the criminal justice system;
       (2) The council shall meet at such times and places as it shall determine necessary or convenient to perform its duties. The council shall also meet on the call of the chairperson or at the written request of three of its members;
       (3) The council shall maintain minutes of its meetings and such other records as it deems necessary; and
* * *