Section 42-5-60. Hiring out of inmates; participation of inmates in programs of volunteer service; sale of products produced by inmates; disposition of proceeds; payment to inmates for services
  •    (a) (1) The board shall provide rules and regulations governing the hiring out of inmates by any penal institution under its authority to municipalities, cities, the Department of Transportation, and
* * *
    (c) Funds arising from the sale of goods or other products manufactured or produced by any state correctional institution operated by the department shall be deposited with the treasury of the department. The funds arising from the sale of goods and products produced in a county correctional institution or from the hiring out of inmates shall be placed in the treasury or depository of the county, as the case may be. The department is authorized, pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the board, to pay compensation of not more than $25.00 per month from funds available to the department to each inmate employed in any industry.
    (d) Any superintendent, warden, guard, official, or other person who violates this Code section or any regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, relating to the sale of goods or products manufactured or produced in a correctional institution or the hiring out of inmates, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (e) The department or any state correctional institution or county correctional institution operating under jurisdiction of the board shall be authorized to require inmates coming into its custody to labor on the public roads or public works or in such other manner as the board may deem advisable, including without limitation any labor authorized under Chapter 15A of Title 17. The department may also contract with municipalities, cities, counties, the Department of Transportation, or any other political subdivision, public authority, public corporation, or agency of state or local government created by law, which entities are authorized by this Code section to contract with the department, for the construction, repair, or maintenance of roads, bridges, public buildings, and any other public works by use of penal labor.
    (f) Any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any inmate of any state or county correctional institution operated under the jurisdiction of the board may sell goods, wares, and merchandise created by such inmate through the pursuit of a hobby or recreational activity. The proceeds from the sales shall be distributed to the particular inmate who created the goods, wares, or merchandise. The board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations governing the sale of such goods, wares, and merchandise and the distribution of the proceeds from the sales. All goods, wares, and merchandise created by an inmate must be sold within the institution or on the institution grounds during visiting hours or when on off-duty assignments.
Ga. L. 1956, p. 161, § 22; Ga. L. 1957, p. 477, § 4; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1092, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1399, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1971, p. 581, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 577, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 651, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 42; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 42; Ga. L. 1993, p. 629, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 851, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1584, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1090, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 252, § 4.