GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 4. JAILS |
Article 2. CONDITIONS OF DETENTION |
Section 42-4-32. Sanitation and health requirements generally; meals; inspections; medical treatment
- (a) All aspects of food preparation and food service shall conform to the applicable standards of the Department of Public Health.
(b) All inmates shall be given not less than two substantial and wholesome meals daily.
(c) Sanitation inspections of both facilities and inmates shall be made as frequently as is necessary to ensure against the presence of unsanitary conditions. An official from the Department of Public Health or an officer designated by the commissioner of public health shall inspect the facilities at least once every three months. New inmates should be carefully classified, with adequate separation and treatment given as needed.
(d) The officer in charge or his designated representative shall assure that each inmate is observed daily, and a physician shall be immediately called if there are indications of serious injury, wound, or illness. The instructions of the physician shall be strictly carried out. Ill inmates shall be furnished such food as is prescribed by the attending physician.
Ga. L. 1973, p. 890, § 3; Ga. L. 1977, p. 761, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 135, § 2; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, §§ 1-4, 1-6/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, §§ 6-3, 6-5/HB 214.