GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 42. PENAL INSTITUTIONS |
Chapter 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Article 1. INMATE POLICIES |
Section 42-1-1. Definitions
- Except as specifically provided otherwise, as used in this title, the term:
(1) "Board" means the Board of Corrections.
(2) "Case plan" means an individualized accountability and behavior change strategy for a probationer, as applicable.
(3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of corrections.
(4) "Criminal risk factors" means characteristics and behaviors that affect a person's risk for committing future crimes and include, but are not limited to, antisocial behavior, antisocial personality, criminal thinking, criminal associates, having a dysfunctional family, having low levels of employment or education, poor use of leisure and recreation time, and substance abuse.
(5) "Department" means the Department of Corrections.
(6) "Graduated sanctions" means:
(A) Verbal and written warnings;
(B) Increased restrictions and reporting requirements;
(C) Community service or work crews;
(D) Referral to substance abuse or mental health treatment or counseling programs in the community;
(E) Increased substance abuse screening and monitoring;
(F) Electronic monitoring, as such term is defined in Code Section 42-8-151; and
(G) An intensive supervision program.
(7) "Risk and needs assessment" means an actuarial tool, approved by the board and validated on a targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior.
Ga. L. 1921, p. 243, §§ 3, 5; Code 1933, §§ 27-504, 27-9903; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 7-1/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 17/HB 349.