Section 40-6-70. Vehicles approaching or entering intersection
  •    (a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right, provided that when a vehicle approaches or enters an intersection with no stop signs or other traffic-control devices from a highway that terminates at the intersection, the driver of that vehicle shall yield the right of way to the other vehicle, whether the latter vehicle be on such driver's right or left. When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection with an inoperative traffic light, the driver of each vehicle shall be required to stop in the same manner as if a stop sign were facing in each direction at the intersection. Drivers shall not be required to stop if the traffic signal is properly signed as a pedestrian hybrid beacon and operating in the unactivated dark mode. When a flashing indication is given, the driver shall stop for the flashing red signal and exhibit caution while passing through a flashing yellow indication.
    (b) The right of way rule declared in subsection (a) of this Code section is modified at through highways and otherwise as stated in this chapter.
Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 556, § 72; Ga. L. 1966, p. 183, § 5; Code 1933, § 68A-401, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 40; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 1999, p. 904, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 442, § 5/HB 1174.