Section 40-6-331. Authority of local governing bodies; crossing streets under jurisdiction of Department of Transportation
  •    (a) A local governing authority may, by ordinance, designate certain public streets or portions thereof that are under its regulation and control for the combined use of motorized carts and regular vehicular traffic or the use of motorized carts and no other types of motor vehicles and establish the conditions under which motorized carts may be operated upon such streets or portions thereof, including without limitation the conditions under which a person may operate motorized carts on such designated streets or portions thereof without a driver's license.
    (b) Such ordinances may establish operating standards but shall not require motorized carts to meet any requirements of general law as to registration, inspection, or licensing; provided, however, that a local governing authority may, by ordinance, require the local registration and licensing of such carts operated within its boundaries for a fee not to exceed $15.00, the license to remain permanently with such cart unless such cart is sold or the license is destroyed. The provisions of this subsection and the authority granted by this subsection shall not apply to motorized carts owned by golf courses, country clubs, or other such organized entities which own such carts and make them available to members or the public on a rental basis, provided that such motorized carts are used only on the premises of such golf courses, country clubs, or other such organized entities.
    (c) Each local governing authority permitting the use of motorized carts upon the public streets within its jurisdiction shall erect signs on every highway which comprises a part of the state highway system at that point on the highway which intersects the corporate limits of the municipality or boundaries of the county. Such signs shall be at least 24 by 30 inches in area and shall warn approaching motorists that motorized carts are authorized for use on public streets. All costs associated with such signs shall be funded entirely by the local governing authority. Ordinances establishing operating standards for motorized carts shall not be effective unless appropriate signs giving notice are posted as required by this subsection.
    (d) (1) Motorized carts may cross streets and highways that are part of the state highway system only at crossings or intersections designated for that purpose by the Department of Transportation.
       (2) Motorized carts may cross streets and highways that are part of a municipal street system or county road system and used by other types of motor vehicles only at crossings or intersections designated for that purpose by the local governing authority having jurisdiction over such system.
Ga. L. 1973, p. 598, § 2; Code 1933, § 68A-1402, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1241, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 2002, p. 506, § 6; Ga. L. 2002, p. 512, § 11; Ga. L. 2004, p. 67, § 3; Ga. L. 2013, p. 872, § 1/HB 384.