Section 40-5-67.1. Chemical tests; implied consent notices; rights of motorists; test results; refusal to submit; suspension or denial; hearing and review; compensation of officers; inspection and certification of breath-testing instruments
* * *
federal law in conformity with Code Section 40-6-391, or any local ordinance which adopts Code Section 40-6-391 by reference or the person has been involved in a traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. Subject to Code Section 40-6-392, the requesting law enforcement officer shall designate which test or tests shall be administered initially and may subsequently require a test or tests of any substances not initially tested.
    (b) At the time a chemical test or tests are requested, the arresting officer shall select and read to the person the appropriate implied consent notice from the following:
       (1) Implied consent notice for suspects under age 21:
             "Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical
             tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for
             the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol
             or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver's license
             or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended
             for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the
             required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial.
             If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol
             concentration of 0.02 grams or more, your Georgia driver's license or
             privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for
* * *
             the state administered chemical tests of your ( designate which
             tests) under the implied consent law?"
          (2) Implied consent notice for suspects age 21 or over:
             "Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical
             tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for
             the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol
             or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver's license
             or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended
             for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the
             required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial.
             If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol
             concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver's license or
             privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for
             a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required
             state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your
             blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense
             and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to
             the state administered chemical tests of your (  designate which
             tests ) under the implied consent law?"
          (3) Implied consent notice for commercial motor vehicle driver suspects:
* * *
license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year or if the person was operating or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, the department shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle and shall suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege, subject to review as provided for in this chapter.
    (d.1) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 if obtained by voluntary consent or a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state or the United States.
    (e) If the person is a resident without a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall deny issuance of a license or permit to such person for the same period provided in subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section, whichever is applicable, for suspension of a license or permit or disqualification to operate a commercial motor vehicle subject to review as provided for in this chapter.
* * *