GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 5. DRIVERS' LICENSES |
Article 3. CANCELLATION, SUSPENSION, AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES |
Section 40-5-64. Limited driving permits for certain offenders
- (a) To whom issued.
(1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit.
(2) Any person whose driver's license has been suspended as a result of a second conviction for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, may apply for an ignition interlock limited driving permit after serving at least 120 days of the suspension required for such conviction and providing either a certificate of eligibility from a drug court program in the court in which he or she was convicted of the offense for which such suspension was imposed or by submitting proof of enrollment in clinical treatment as provided in Code Section 40-5-63.1. No person who has been granted an exemption from the ignition interlock device requirements of Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 shall be eligible for a limited driving permit or any other driving privilege for a period of one year.
(3) To the extent a person is subject to more than one suspension for which a permit may be issued, the department shall not issue such permit unless the suspensions are for a conviction for driving under the influence in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 imposed pursuant to Code Section 40-5-63 and an administrative suspension imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2 arising from the same incident.
* * *
(2) Any person whose limited driving permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for a driver's license until six months from the date such permit was surrendered to the department. In any case of revocation of a limited driving permit pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the department may impose an additional period of suspension for the conviction upon which revocation of the permit was based.
(h) Hearings. Any person whose permit has been revoked or who has been refused a permit by the department may make a request in writing for a hearing to be provided by the department. Such hearing shall be provided by the department within 30 days after the receipt of such request and shall follow the procedures required by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Appeal from such hearing shall be in accordance with said chapter.
(i) Rules and regulations. The commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this Code section.
(j) Penalty. Any permittee who operates a motor vehicle in violation of any condition specified on the permit shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Code 1933, § 68B-311, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 648, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 225, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, § 7; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1985, p. 758, § 9; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 779, § 21; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2564, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2785, § 11; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1600, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 18; Ga. L. 1999, p. 391, § 5; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 5-27; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1457, § 4; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1324, § 1-20; Ga. L. 2003, p. 796, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 471, § 6; Ga. L. 2006, p. 449, § 10/HB 1253; Ga. L. 2008, p. 171, § 7/HB 1111; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-4/HB 228; Ga. L. 2010, p. 199, § 3/HB 258; Ga. L. 2010, p. 932, § 14/HB 396; Ga. L. 2011, p. 355, § 8/HB 269; Ga. L. 2012, p. 72, § 5/SB 236; Ga. L. 2013, p. 878, § 2/HB 407.