GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 5. DRIVERS' LICENSES |
Article 2. ISSUANCE, EXPIRATION, AND RENEWAL OF LICENSES |
Section 40-5-39. Endorsement on license of limousine chauffeur; requirements; term
- (a) The department shall endorse the driver's license of any approved limousine chauffeur employed by a limousine carrier. In order to be eligible for such endorsement, an applicant shall:
(1) Be at least 18 years of age;
(2) Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code Section 40-5-64;
(3) Not have been convicted, been on probation or parole, or served time on a sentence for a period of ten years previous to the date of application for any felony or any other crime of moral turpitude or a pattern of misdemeanors that evidences a disregard for the law unless he or she has received a pardon and can produce evidence of same. For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered to be a conviction, and a conviction for which a person has been free from custody and free from supervision for at least ten years shall not be considered a conviction unless the conviction is for a dangerous sexual offense which is contained in Code Section 42-1-12 or the criminal offense was committed against a victim who was a minor at the time of the offense;
(4) Submit at least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints to the department in accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the fingerprints. After receiving the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the department shall determine whether the applicant may be certified; and
(5) Be a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, present federal documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the United States under federal immigration law.
(b) Such endorsement shall be valid for the same term as such person's driver's license, provided that each person seeking renewal of a driver's license with such endorsement shall submit to a review of his or her criminal history for verification of his or her continued eligibility for such endorsement prior to making application for such renewal using the same process set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section. If such person no longer satisfies the background requirements set forth herein, he or she shall not be eligible for the inclusion of such endorsement on his or her driver's license, and it shall be renewed without the endorsement.
(c) Every chauffeur employed by a limousine carrier shall have his or her Georgia driver's license with the prescribed endorsement in his or her possession at all times while operating a motor vehicle of a limousine carrier.
(d) The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations as necessary to implement this Code section.
Code 1981, § 40-5-39, enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 580, § 3/HB 865.