Section 40-3-90. (For effective date, see note.) Certain acts declared felonies
  •    A person who, with fraudulent intent:
       (1) Alters, forges, or counterfeits a certificate of title;
       (2) Alters or forges an assignment of a certificate of title or an assignment or release of a security interest on a certificate of title or a form the commissioner prescribed;
       (3) Has possession of or uses a certificate of title knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited;
       (4) Uses a false or fictitious name or address or makes a material false statement, or fails to disclose a security interest, or conceals any other material fact in an application for a certificate of title;
       (5) Alters or forges a notice of a transaction concerning a security interest or lien reflected on the certificate of title as provided by Code Section 40-3-27; or
       (6) Willfully violates any other provision of this chapter after having previously violated the same or any other provision of this chapter and having been convicted of that act in a court of competent jurisdiction
    shall be guilty of a felony.
Ga. L. 1961, p. 68, § 31; Ga. L. 1965, p. 304, § 9; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1596, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 3; Ga. L. 2011, p. 355, § .2/HB 269.