Section 40-2-88. Reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles on apportionment basis; waiver of penalties
  •    (a) In addition to and regardless of the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter or any other provisions of law relating to the operation of motor vehicles over the public highways of this state, the commissioner is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements or plan
* * *
in any such agreement or plan; and (3) any other matters which would facilitate the administration of such agreement or plan, including exchange of information for audits enforcement activities and collection and disbursement of proportional registration fees for other jurisdictions in the case of Georgia based commercial vehicles.
    (b) Any reciprocity agreement, arrangement, or declaration relating to commercial vehicles in effect between this state and any jurisdiction not a party to such reciprocal agreement or plan or which relates to any matters not covered in such reciprocal agreement or plan shall continue in force and effect until specifically revoked or amended as provided by law.
          (c)(1)(A) Applications for registration or renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan may be submitted during the period of December 1, 2001, to February 15, 2002, for registration under such plan which shall be valid for a period beginning January 1, 2002, and ending at the conclusion of the applicable registration period specified in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21 which occurs between July 1, 2002, and June 30, 2003.
          (B) On and after July 1, 2002, applications for annual registration or renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan shall be submitted during the applicable registration period specified in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21.
       (2) Any owner of a vehicle required to be registered under the International Registration Plan who does not apply for registration on or before the first day of the registration period for such vehicle as prescribed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, in addition to any other penalty which may be imposed if such vehicle is not timely registered in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be subject to a late application penalty of 10 percent of the total registration fees due this state. Additionally, the owner of a vehicle required to be registered under the International Registration Plan who does not pay to the commissioner the registration fees due this state on or before the last day of the registration period shall be subject to a late payment penalty in accordance with Code Section 40-2-40. The commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for waiver of penalties provided by this paragraph in cases where failure to timely make application or timely pay fees is due to force majeure.
    (d) The provisions of Code Sections 40-2-9, 40-2-22, 40-2-23, 40-2-24, and 40-2-26 shall not apply to vehicles registered under this Code section, except that:
       (1) Registration under the International Registration Plan shall not relieve a registrant from any other taxes due, except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) of Code Section 40-2-152, and registration shall be denied any such vehicle if any Georgia ad valorem property taxes due upon such vehicle are unpaid;
       (2) No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle subject to the heavy vehicle tax unless the owner of the motor vehicle provides satisfactory proof that the heavy vehicle tax imposed by Subchapter D of Chapter 36 of the Internal Revenue Code has been paid for the federal tax year during which the application for registration or renewal thereof is made or that a heavy motor vehicle tax return has been filed with the Internal Revenue Service for the federal tax year during which the application for registration or renewal thereof is made; and
       (3) No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued without the commissioner's having first received certification that the vehicle sought to be licensed is insured in compliance with the mandatory provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 33, the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act."
    (e) In the event of conflict between the provisions of this Code section or any agreement entered into under the provisions of this Code section and any other law or provision on this subject, the provisions of this Code section or any agreement entered into under the provisions of this Code section shall prevail.
* * *