GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 2. REGISTRATION AND LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES |
Article 3. PRESTIGE LICENSE PLATES AND SPECIAL PLATES FOR CERTAIN PERSONS AND VEHICLES |
Section 40-2-85.1. Special and distinctive license plates for veterans
- (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) "Military medal award" means the following medals, decorations, or other recognition of honor for military service awarded by a branch of the United States military:
(A) Medal of Honor;
(B) Bronze Star Medal;
(C) Silver Star Medal;
(D) Distinguished Service Cross;
(E) Navy Cross;
(F) Air Force Cross;
(G) Defense Distinguished Service Medal;
(H) Homeland Security Distinguished Service Medal;
(I) Distinguished Service Medal;
(J) Navy Distinguished Service Medal;
(K) Air Force Distinguished Service Medal;
(L) Coast Guard Distinguished Service Medal;
(M) Defense Superior Service Medal;
(N) Legion of Merit;
(O) Distinguished Flying Cross;
(P) Purple Heart; and
(Q) Air Medal.
(2) "Served during active military combat" means active duty service in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Operation Desert Storm, the Global War on Terrorism as defined by Presidential Executive Order 13289, Section 2, the war in Afghanistan, or the war in Iraq, which includes either Operation Iraqi Freedom or Operation Enduring Freedom.
(3) "Veteran" means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who is discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable.
(b) (1) Motor vehicle and trailer owners who are veterans of the armed forces of the United States, or who have received a military medal award, or persons who served during active military combat shall be eligible to receive special and distinctive vehicle license plates for private passenger cars, trucks, or recreational vehicles used for personal transportation. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter.
(2) (A) Motor vehicle and trailer owners who are veterans or have received a military medal award or served during active military combat shall be issued upon application for and upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles a veteran's license plate, military medal award recipient license plate, or commemorative service license plate for service during active military combat. One such license plate shall be issued without the requisite registration fee, manufacturing fee, or annual registration fee.
* * *