Section 40-2-23. County tax collectors and tax commissioners designated tag agents
  •    (a) The tax collectors of the various counties of this state and the tax commissioners of those counties in which the duties of the tax collector are performed by a tax commissioner shall be designated as tag agents of the commissioner for the purpose of accepting applications for the registration of vehicles. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of delegating to such tag agents the custodial responsibility for properly receiving, processing, issuing, and storing motor vehicle titles or registrations, or both.
    (b) The duties and responsibilities of agents of the commissioner designated under this Code section shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of the county tax collectors and tax commissioners.
Ga. L. 1955, p. 659, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 197, § 1; Ga. L. 1965, p. 5, § 1; Ga. L. 1966, p. 508, § 1; Code 1981, § 40-2-22; Code 1981, § 40-2-23, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1815, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 739, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 3-3; Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 1-1/HB 386.