GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 2. REGISTRATION AND LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES |
Article 7. MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSE FEES AND CLASSES |
Section 40-2-151. Annual license fees for operation of vehicles; fee for permanent licensing of certain trailers
- (a) The annual fees for the licensing of the operation of vehicles shall be as follows for each vehicle registered:
(1) For each passenger motor vehicle not operated as a common or
contract carrier for hire................................$ 20.00
(2) For each motorcycle.............................................20.00
(3)(A) For each private commercial motor vehicle in accordance with the
owner declared gross vehicle weight rating, as follows:
(i) Less than 18,001 lbs................................25.00
(ii) 18,001 to 26,000 lbs...............................38.00
(iii) 26,001 to 30,000 lbs..............................45.00
(iv) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs...............................70.00
(v) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs...............................115.00
(vi) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs..............................190.00
(vii) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs.............................300.00
(viii) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted................400.00
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph notwithstanding:
(i) A straight truck which is not a truck-tractor shall not
be classified higher than $75.00;
(ii) A straight truck hauling fertilizer or agricultural
products shall not be classified higher than
$31.00; and
(iii) A truck-tractor hauling fertilizer, milk, or crops as
defined in paragraph (7.1) of Code Section 1-3-3
shall not be classified higher than $220.00;
(4) For each farm truck.............................................20.00
(5) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Code section, for
each private trailer.......................................20.00
(6)(A) For each farm trailer including, but not limited to, horse and
cattle trailers, the maximum fee shall be $12.00.
(B) There shall be no fee for trailers:
(i) Used exclusively to haul agricultural products from one
place on the farm to another or from one farm or
field to another;
(ii) With no springs which are being employed in hauling
unprocessed farm products to their market
destination; and
(iii) With no springs which are pulled from a tongue and
used primarily to transport fertilizer to the farm;
(7) For house trailers, auto trailers, and boat trailers, whether pulled
by a private automobile or a private truck, and not used as or
in connection with a motor vehicle, truck, or tractor used as a
common or contract carrier for hire........................12.00
(8) For trailers used as or in connection with a motor vehicle, truck,
or tractor used as a common or contract carrier for hire...12.00
(9) For each motor bus or van-type vehicle used as a common or contract
carrier for hire in public transportation transporting
passengers, the following:
(A) Weighing 10,000 pounds or less, $1.90 per 100 pounds factory
weight or fractional part of 100 pounds factory weight;
(B) Weighing more than 10,000 pounds and not over 15,000 pounds
factory weight, $2.75 for each 100 pounds or fractional
part of 100 pounds factory weight;
(C) Weighing more than 15,000 pounds and not more than 20,000
pounds factory weight, $3.45 for each 100 pounds or
fractional part of 100 pounds factory weight; and
(D) Weighing more than 20,000 pounds factory weight, $3.75 for
each 100 pounds or fractional part of 100 pounds factory
weight. No motor bus license fee shall exceed $875.00;
(10)(A) For each commercial motor vehicle operated as a common or
contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner
declared gross vehicle weight rating, as follows:
(i) Less than 18,001 lbs................................25.00
(ii) 18,001 to 26,000 lbs...............................38.00
(iii) 26,001 to 30,000 lbs..............................85.00
(iv) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs..............................130.00
(v) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs...............................215.00
(vi) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs..............................365.00
(vii) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs.............................575.00
(viii) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted................725.00
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph notwithstanding, a straight
truck which is not a truck-tractor shall not be
classified higher than $150.00;
(11) For each commercial motor vehicle leased to a common or contract
carrier without regard to the duration of the lease and in
accordance with the gross vehicle weight rating, the same
license fees as required under paragraph (10) of this
subsection;
(12) For each motor driven hearse or ambulance......................20.00
(13) For each school bus operated exclusively in the transportation of
pupils and teachers to and from schools or school activities or
in the transportation of the owner and the members of his
immediate family, the sum of $20.00. A bus owned by a church
or owned in common with other churches and used and operated
exclusively for the church in transporting members and patrons
to and from church or church activities, when no part of the
proceeds of the operation of the bus inures to the benefit of
any private person, shall be licensed for the sum of $20.00 in
the same manner as school buses when the bus complies with the
laws applicable to school buses;
(14) For each motor vehicle owned by the state or by a political
subdivision or municipality of the state and used exclusively
for governmental functions..................................1.00
(15) For each motor vehicle used by carriers and operated under special
franchise granted by the United States Department of Defense
over a route of not more than 20 miles in length which is
solely between a point in this state and a point within a
United States military reservation in this state...........20.00
(16) Heavy earth-moving machinery, fertilizer application equipment, and
* * *