GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 2. REGISTRATION AND LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES |
Article 7. MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSE FEES AND CLASSES |
Section 40-2-151. Annual license fees for operation of vehicles; fee for permanent licensing of certain trailers
- (a) The annual fees for the licensing of the operation of vehicles shall be as follows for each vehicle registered:
(1) For each passenger motor vehicle not operated as a common or
contract carrier for hire................................$ 20.00
(2) For each motorcycle.............................................20.00
(3)(A) For each private commercial motor vehicle in accordance with the
owner declared gross vehicle weight rating, as follows:
(i) Less than 18,001 lbs................................25.00
(ii) 18,001 to 26,000 lbs...............................38.00
(iii) 26,001 to 30,000 lbs..............................45.00
(iv) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs...............................70.00
(v) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs...............................115.00
(vi) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs..............................190.00
(vii) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs.............................300.00
(viii) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted................400.00
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph notwithstanding:
(i) A straight truck which is not a truck-tractor shall not
be classified higher than $75.00;
(ii) A straight truck hauling fertilizer or agricultural
products shall not be classified higher than
$31.00; and
(iii) A truck-tractor hauling fertilizer, milk, or crops as
defined in paragraph (7.1) of Code Section 1-3-3
shall not be classified higher than $220.00;
(4) For each farm truck.............................................20.00
(5) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Code section, for
each private trailer.......................................20.00
(6)(A) For each farm trailer including, but not limited to, horse and
cattle trailers, the maximum fee shall be $12.00.
(B) There shall be no fee for trailers:
(i) Used exclusively to haul agricultural products from one
place on the farm to another or from one farm or
field to another;
(ii) With no springs which are being employed in hauling
unprocessed farm products to their market
destination; and
(iii) With no springs which are pulled from a tongue and
used primarily to transport fertilizer to the farm;
(7) For house trailers, auto trailers, and boat trailers, whether pulled
by a private automobile or a private truck, and not used as or
in connection with a motor vehicle, truck, or tractor used as a
common or contract carrier for hire........................12.00
(8) For trailers used as or in connection with a motor vehicle, truck,
or tractor used as a common or contract carrier for hire...12.00
(9) For each motor bus or van-type vehicle used as a common or contract
carrier for hire in public transportation transporting
passengers, the following:
(A) Weighing 10,000 pounds or less, $1.90 per 100 pounds factory
weight or fractional part of 100 pounds factory weight;
(B) Weighing more than 10,000 pounds and not over 15,000 pounds
* * *
trailer hauling logs from the woods to the sawmill..
..........................................................................38.00
(ii) Other truck-tractors..............................220.00
(B) Skidders, tractors, and loaders used only in the woods shall not be required to be licensed. Trucks and truck-tractors specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be licensed in accordance with this paragraph even though the trucks or truck-tractors are also used to transport skidders, tractors, loaders, and other logging equipment. Trucks and truck-tractors specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be required to pay additional fees or obtain additional license plates in order to transport logging equipment owned by the owner of the trucks or truck-tractors;
(18) For each agricultural field use vehicle........................31.00
(b) In lieu of the annual fee provided in paragraphs (6), (7) or (8) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the optional one-time fee for a permanent registration and license plate for:
(1) Any trailer used as or in connection with a motor vehicle, truck, or tractor used as a common or contract carrier for hire, a private carrier, or a motor carrier of property; or
(2) Any boat trailer, utility trailer, or noncommercial cattle and livestock trailer authorized to obtain a permanent registration and license plate under the provisions of Code Section 40-2-47 shall be $48.00.
Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 259, § 4; Ga. L. 1946, p. 77, § 1; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 371, § 1; Ga. L. 1955, p. 303, § 1; Ga. L. 1955, Ex. Sess., p. 38, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 376, § 2; Ga. L. 1960, p. 777, § 2; Ga. L. 1960, p. 998, § 2; Ga. L. 1962, p. 450, § 1; Ga. L. 1964, p. 80, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1966, p. 132, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1966, p. 252, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1974, p. 451, §§ 2-4; Ga. L. 1976, p. 694, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-5302, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2210, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 5, § 106; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1038, §§ 1-3; Code 1981, § 48-10-2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 48; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 48; Ga. L. 1984, p. 896, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 348, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1883, § 5; Ga. L. 1991, p. 434, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 48; Ga. L. 1992, p. 779, § 27; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1373, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 10, § 48; Ga. L. 1995, p. 742, § 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1580, §§ 4, 5; Code 1981, § 40-2-151, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2002, p. 1074, §§ 1, 4; Ga. L. 2004, p. 1063, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 652, § 7/HB 518; Ga. L. 2008, p. 324, § 40/SB 455; Ga. L. 2008, p. 835, § 4/SB 437; Ga. L. 2009, p. 449, § 3/SB 128.