GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 16. DEPARTMENT OF DRIVER SERVICES |
Section 40-16-5. Authority of commissioner
- (a) Subject to approval by the board, the commissioner shall have the power to make and publish in print or electronically reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with this title or other laws or with the Constitution of this state or of the United States for the administration of this chapter or any law which it is his or her duty to administer.
(b) The commissioner may prescribe forms as he or she deems necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter or any law which it is his or her duty to administer.
(c) The authority granted to the commissioner pursuant to this Code section shall be exercised at all times in conformity with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; provided, however, that regulations governing commercial driver licensing may be adopted by administrative order referencing compatible federal regulations or standards without compliance with the procedural requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50; provided, further, that such compatible federal regulations or standards shall be maintained on file by the department and made available for inspection and copying by the public, by means including but limited to posting on the department's computer Internet site.
(d) Rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions performed by the Department of Driver Services shall remain of full force and effect as rules and regulations of the Department of Driver Services until amended, repealed, or superseded by rules or regulations adopted by the commissioner of driver services. The following rules and regulations shall remain of full force and effect as rules and regulations of the referenced department until amended, repealed, or superseded by rules or regulations adopted by the referenced department:
(1) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter to the Department of Transportation from the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety;
(2) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter to the Public Service Commission from the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety;
(3) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter to the Department of Public Safety from the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety;
(4) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter to the Department of Revenue from the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety; and
(5) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for these purposes) to the Department of Driver Services.
(e) All valid licenses, permits, certificates, and similar authorizations previously issued by any department or agency with respect to any function transferred as provided in this chapter shall continue in effect until the same expire by their terms unless they are suspended, revoked, or otherwise made ineffective as provided by law.
(f) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to promulgate regulations allowing for background investigations of applicants for credentials in any of the industries regulated by the department by means other than classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints in instances in which an applicant attempts to comply with the applicable statutory language mandating such background investigation, but his or her fingerprints cannot be captured electronically for reasons that are beyond the applicant's control.
Code 1981, § 40-16-5, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 1-1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1378, § 7; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 1-1/HB 501; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-22/HB 228; Ga. L. 2010, p. 838, § 10/SB 388; Ga. L. 2011, p. 355, § 18/HB 269.