GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 14. USE OF SPEED DETECTION AND TRAFFIC-CONTROL SIGNAL MONITORING DEVICES |
Article 2. SPEED DETECTION DEVICES |
Section 40-14-9. Evidence obtained in certain areas inadmissible; use of device on hill
- Evidence obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed detection devices within 300 feet of a reduction of a speed limit inside an incorporated municipality or within 600 feet of a reduction of a speed limit outside an incorporated municipality or consolidated city-county government shall be inadmissible in the prosecution of a violation of any municipal ordinance, county ordinance, or state law regulating speed; nor shall such evidence be admissible in the prosecution of a violation as aforesaid when such violation has occurred within 30 days following a reduction of the speed limit in the area where the violation took place, except that this 30 day limitation shall not apply to a speeding violation within a highway work zone, as defined in Code Section 40-6-188, or in an area with variable speed limits, as defined in Code Section 40-6-182. No speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers on any portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent.
Ga. L. 1968, p. 425, § 6; Ga. L. 1970, p. 435, § 5; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2256, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 771, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 586, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 450, § 6; Ga. L. 2010, p. 442, § 6/HB 1174.