Section 40-13-23. Waiver of jury trial; withdrawal of waiver
  •    (a) No court defined in this article shall have the power to dispose of traffic misdemeanor cases as provided in this article unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury. If the defendant wishes a trial by jury, he shall notify the court and, if reasonable cause exists, he shall be immediately bound over to the court in the county having jurisdiction to try the offense, wherein a jury may be impaneled. Where a cash bond, property bond, or driver's license in lieu of bond has been posted, the bond shall be transferred to the court assuming jurisdiction, and the defendant shall not be required to post a new bond by the court assuming jurisdiction.
    (b) No waiver of a trial by jury may be withdrawn when such waiver has been interposed for the purpose of delay. Except with approval of the court, no waiver of a trial by jury may be withdrawn after the commencement of the trial or the filing of motions on behalf of the defendant, whichever comes first.
Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 558, § 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1987, p. 329, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2785, § 29; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1279, § 1.