Section 40-1-1. Definitions
  •    As used in this title, the term:
       (1) "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
          (C) Is used to transport passengers for compensation, other than a taxicab; or
          (D) Is a wrecker or tow truck.
       (24.2) "Limousine" has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 40-1-151.
       (25) "Local authorities" means every county, municipal, and other local board or body having authority to enact laws relating to traffic under the Constitution and laws of this state.
       (25.1) "Low-speed vehicle" means any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed attainable in one mile is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface and which is manufactured in compliance with those federal motor vehicle safety standards for low-speed vehicles set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500 and in effect on January 1, 2001.
       (26) "Manufacturer" means a person engaged in the manufacture of vehicles and who has an established place of business in this state.
       (27) "Metal tire" means every tire of which the surface in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material. A vehicle shall be considered equipped with metal tires when metal tires are used on two or more wheels.
* * *
       (37) "Official traffic-control devices" means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this title which are placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
       (38) "Operator" means any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
       (39) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder or security interest holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in or lien by another person but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security except as otherwise specifically provided in this title.
       (40) "Park" or "parking" means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers.
       (41) "Passenger car" means every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and low-speed vehicles, designed for carrying ten passengers or less and used for the transportation of persons.
       (42) "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
       (42.1) "Pedestrian hybrid beacon" means a special type of hybrid beacon used to warn and control traffic at locations without a traffic-control signal to assist pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked crosswalk.
       (43) "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or trust.
       (43.1) "Personal transportation vehicle" means any motor vehicle:
          (A) With a minimum of four wheels;
          (B) Capable of a maximum level ground speed of less than 20 miles per hour;
          (C) With a maximum gross vehicle unladen or empty weight of 1,375 pounds; and
          (D) Capable of transporting not more than eight persons.
    The term does not include mobility aids, including power wheelchairs and scooters, that can be used indoors and outdoors for the express purpose of enabling mobility for a person with a disability. The term also does not include any all-terrain vehicle.
* * *