Section 4-6-43. Surety bond -- Dealers and brokers generally
  •    (a) No dealer or broker shall purchase livestock at any sales establishment or directly from producers unless he has then in force a bond in an amount calculated as follows:
       (1) Determine a number which is the number of days during the preceding year on which the dealer or broker did business;
       (2) Divide the total dollar value of livestock purchased by the dealer or broker during the preceding year by the lesser of:
          (A) One-half of the number determined under paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
          (B) One hundred thirty; and
       (3) Adjust the amount obtained under paragraph (2) of this subsection as follows:
          (A) If the amount obtained under paragraph (2) of this subsection is $10,000.00 or less then the amount of the bond shall be $10,000.00;
          (B) If the amount obtained under paragraph (2) of this subsection is more than $10,000.00 but not more than $75,000.00 then that amount shall be the amount of the bond; or
          (C) If the amount obtained under paragraph (2) of this subsection is more than $75,000.00 then the amount of the bond shall be the sum of $75,000.00 plus 10 percent of the amount by which the amount obtained under paragraph (2) of this subsection exceeds $75,000.00.
    (b) An amount calculated under subsection (a) of this Code section, if not a multiple of $5,000.00, shall be rounded up to the nearest multiple of $5,000.00.
    (c) This Code section shall not be applicable to nor shall a bond be required of a dealer who purchases livestock at sales establishments for cash only. No livestock market operator shall permit a dealer or broker who is not properly licensed and bonded to purchase livestock other than for cash.
Ga. L. 1956, p. 501, § 3; Ga. L. 1958, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1959, p. 296, § 2; Ga. L. 1970, p. 530, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1804, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1161, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 4.