GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 4. ANIMALS |
Chapter 12. INJURIES FROM EQUINE OR LLAMA ACTIVITIES |
Section 4-12-1. Legislative findings
- The General Assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activities or llama activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The General Assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. The General Assembly finds, determines, and declares that this chapter is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety. It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to encourage equine activities and llama activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.
Code 1981, § 4-12-1, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 680, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 335, § 1.