GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 4. ANIMALS |
Chapter 11. ANIMAL PROTECTION |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 4-11-17. Filing a report regarding animal cruelty; immunity.
- (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 24-12-31 or any other provision of law to the contrary, any licensed veterinarian or veterinary technician having reasonable cause to believe that an animal has been subjected to animal cruelty in violation of Code Section 16-12-4 or an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-37 may make or cause to be made a report of such violation to the Commissioner, his or her designee, an animal control officer, a law enforcement agency, or a prosecuting attorney and may appear and testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the care of an animal.
(b) Any person participating in the making of a report pursuant to this Code section or participating in any administrative or judicial proceeding pursuant to this article or Title 16 shall, in so doing, be immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, provided such participation pursuant to this Code section or any other law is made in good faith.
Code 1981, § 4-11-17, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 754, § 10; Ga. L. 2008, p. 114, § 2-4/HB 301; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 3/HB 24.