GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 38. MILITARY, EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT, AND VETERANS AFFAIRS |
Chapter 3. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT |
Article 3. EMERGENCY POWERS |
Part 2. JUDICIAL EMERGENCY |
Section 38-3-60. Definitions
- As used in this part, the term:
(1) "Authorized judicial official" means any of the following officials when acting with regard to his or her respective jurisdiction:
(A) The Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court;
(B) A chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit; or
(C) The replacement for or successor to any of the officials set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, as determined by the applicable rules of incapacitation and succession, should such official become incapacitated or otherwise unable to act.
(2) "Judicial emergency" means:
(A) A state of emergency declared by the Governor under Part 1 of this article;
(B) A public health emergency under Code Section 31-12-1.1;
(C) A local emergency under Code Section 36-69-2; or
(D) Such other serious emergency
when, as determined by an authorized judicial official, the emergency substantially endangers or infringes upon the normal functioning of the judicial system, the ability of persons to avail themselves of the judicial system, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the courts or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order or rule, statute, or administrative rule or regulation.
Code 1981, § 38-3-60, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 420, § 3; Ga. L. 2011, p. 701, § 2/HB 339.