Section 38-3-2. Policy and purpose
  •    (a) Because of the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of emergencies or disasters resulting from manmade or natural causes or enemy attack; in order to ensure that preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with such emergencies or disasters; generally to provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and safety; and to preserve the lives and property of the people of this state, it is found and declared to be necessary:
       (1) To create a state emergency management agency and to authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the political subdivisions of the state;
       (2) To confer upon the Governor and upon the executive heads of governing bodies of the political subdivisions of the state the emergency powers provided in Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter;
       (3) To provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the political subdivisions of the state, with other states, and with the federal government with respect to the carrying out of emergency management functions; and
       (4) To authorize the establishment of such organizations and the taking of such steps as are necessary and appropriate to carry out Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter.
    (b) It is further declared to be the purpose of Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter and the policy of this state that all emergency management functions of this state be coordinated to the maximum extent with the comparable functions of the federal government, including its various departments and agencies; of other states and localities; and of private agencies of every type, to the end that the most effective preparation and use may be made of the nation's manpower, resources, and facilities for dealing with any emergency or disaster that may occur.
Ga. L. 1981, p. 224, § 2; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 171, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 74, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 389, § 2.