GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 38. MILITARY, EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT, AND VETERANS AFFAIRS |
Chapter 2. MILITARY AFFAIRS |
Article 3. PERSONNEL |
Part 4. RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, AND PROHIBITIONS |
Section 38-2-274. Unlawful conversion of military property; penalty
- (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to secrete, sell, dispose of, offer for sale, purchase, retain after demand by a commissioned officer of the organized militia, or in any manner pawn or pledge any arms, uniforms, equipment, or other military property issued under this chapter.
(b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) No judge, district attorney, solicitor-general, sheriff, court clerk, or other peace officer shall require the payment of any fees, court costs, or charges of any nature for any warrant obtained by the prosecutor for the unlawful conversion of military property.
Ga. L. 1916, p. 158, § 3; Code 1933, §§ 86-1105, 86-9904; Ga. L. 1951, p. 311, § 52; Ga. L. 1955, p. 10, §§ 82, 107; Ga. L. 1980, p. 589, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 748, § 19.